Santa Clara County Voter's Guide On Children's Issues

The Candidates

State Legislators

California State Assembly
Berman, MarcDistrict 24
Ohtaki, PeterDistrict 24
Brunton, BobDistrict 25
Lee, AlexDistrict 25
Kalra, AshDistrict 27
Lancaster, G. BurtDistrict 27
Cruz, Carlos RafaelDistrict 28
Low, EvanDistrict 28
Banerjee, ShomirDistrict 29
Stone, MarkDistrict 29
Rivas, RobertDistrict 30
Swett, GregoryDistrict 30
California State Senate
Becker, JoshDistrict 13
Glew, AlexanderDistrict 13
Cortese, DaveDistrict 15
Ravel, Ann M.District 15
Laird, JohnDistrict 17
Nohrden, VickiDistrict 17

County Elected Offices

Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
Chu, KansenDistrict 3
Lee, OttoDistrict 3
Santa Clara County Office of Education
Caswell, Melissa BatenArea 1
Mah, Grace H.Area 1
Di Salvo, Joseph S.Area 4
Garcia, LuciaArea 4
Gomez, KetzalArea 4
Chon, VictoriaArea 5
Song, Anna E.Area 5

School Board Trustees

Alum Rock Union School District
Corona, Joe
Herrera-Loera, Corina
Marquez, Dolores
Pham, Scott Hung
Zendejas, Brenda Pinal
Berryessa Union School District
Claspill, Richard I.
Nguyen, Khoa
Srinivasan, Jai
Campbell Union High School District
Goytia, LindaArea 4
Saleh, BasilArea 4
Cupertino Union School District
Fluewelling, William
Kasamsetty, Sudha
Leong, Sylvia
Vogel, Phyllis
East Side Union High School District
Cortese, Pattie
Do, Bryan
Martínez-Roach, Patrícia
Villarreal, Chrystine
Evergreen School District
Andrade, Patti
Bellam, Madan
Huff, Tom
Welch, Leila
Gilroy Unified School District
Good, Mark W.Area 2
Starks, NirzaArea 2
Hurtado, Jonathan JamesArea 3 Short-term
Moller, KevinArea 3 Short-term
Nelson, MichelleArea 3 Short-term
Aguirre, Melissa NicholsonArea 6
Doyle, BCArea 6
Loma Prieta Joint Union School District
Asheghian, Erin
Hall, Alexandra
Kissner, Stacy
Luther Burbank School District
Lemucchi, Mark S.
Perez, Antonio
Rowe, Michael
Salazar, Jesus Omar
Tseng, Jean
Moreland School District
Hong, ShellyArea 1
Reynolds-Grabbe, Julie RArea 1
Morgan Hill Unified School District
Montes, Ivan Rosales
Torrisi, Pam G.
Mount Pleasant School District
Got-Lopez, Melissa
Grasty, Derek
Nichols, Wendy
Perez, Antonio, Jr.
Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District
Dave, Sanjay
Faillace, Phil
Teksler, Laura
Mountain View-Whisman School District
Berman, Laura Ramirez
Blakely, Laura
Chiang, Christopher Kent
Neschleba, Patrick
Velasco, Manny
Oak Grove School District
Gonzalez, BeijaArea 1
Hughes, AllieArea 1
Tom, TimArea 1
Hernández, CarlaArea 4
Mackey, JohnArea 4
Orchard School District
Jacobson, Karl Raymond
Nazari, Diana
Zanone, Joseph
Palo Alto Unified School District
Causey, Katie
Collins, Todd
DiBrienza, Jennifer
Ladomirak, Jesse Fletcher
Nagle, Matthew
Nisewaner, Karna
San Jose Unified School District
Castellanos, Teresa Area 1
Macias, AnthonyArea 1
Brown, KristenArea 3
Collins, Carla DrinaArea 3
Hall, TomaraArea 3
Myers, CarolArea 3
Santa Clara Unified School District
Gonzalez, AlbertArea 2
Lieberman, BonnieArea 2
Richardson, MarkArea 2
Knaack, AndrewArea 3
Ryan, MicheleArea 3
Saratoga Union School District
Adler, Scott
Cohen-Jonathan, Cecile V.
Stanis, Melissa
Verma, Sunita
Weber, Azadeh H.

City Council Members

City of Campbell
Hines, TerryDistrict 1
Landry, Susan M.District 1
Souza, AnneDistrict 1
Hoffman, CarolDistrict 2
Lopez, SergioDistrict 2
City of Cupertino
Fruen, Joseph "J.R."
Lee, Charlene Shulien
Moore, Kitty
Scharf, Steven M.
Wei, Hung
City of Gilroy
Armendariz, Rebeca
Hilton, Zach
Marques, Carol
Mitchell, Danny
Tovar, Fred M.
Blankley, MarieMayor
Lerner, ReidMayor
City of Los Altos
Couture, Terri
Eng, Lynette Lee
Kalkat, Kuljeet
Meadows, Sally
Rubashevsky, Alex
Spielman, Scott
Weinberg, Jonathan D.
City of Milpitas
Chua, Evelyn
Marini, Robert
Nool Hilario, Julian Jose, Jr.
Nuñez, Bob
Phan, Anthony
Viswanathan, Suraj "Sun"
Vuong, Tiffany
McHugh, PeteMayor
Montemayor, Voltaire SoribenMayor
Tran, RichMayor
City of Monte Sereno
Craig, Burton
Labouve, Daniel
Mekechuk, Bryan
Turner, Rowena
City of Morgan Hill
Borgioli, GinoDistrict A
Carr, LarryDistrict A
Raia, Julie D.District A
Munoz-Morris, Juan MiguelDistrict C
Spring, Rene AngeloDistrict C
Constantine, RichMayor
City of Mountain View
Abe-Koga, Margaret
Gutierrez, Jose
Lashlee, John
Lieber, Sally J.
Matichak, Lisa
Núñez, Alex
Roales, Paul
Showalter, Pat
Siegel, Leonard "Lenny"
City of Palo Alto
Burt, Patrick
Eisenberg, Rebecca
Kou, Lydia
Lauing, Ed
Lee, Steven
Malone, Raven
Stone, Greer
Tanaka, Greg Lin
Templeton, Carolyn (Cari)
Varma, Ajit
City of San Jose
Cohen, DavidDistrict 4
Diep, LanDistrict 4
Davis, Devora "Dev"District 6
Tonkel, JakeDistrict 6
City of Santa Clara
Bhatia, Harbir K.District 1
Watanabe, KathyDistrict 1
O'Neill, TeresaDistrict 4
Park, Kevin NaraDistrict 4
Jain, SudsDistrict 5
O'Keefe, BobDistrict 5
Barve, Gautam "Gary"District 6
Becker, Anthony J.District 6
Mezzetti, Robert L., IIDistrict 6
City of Saratoga
Aftab, Belal
Case, Doug
Fitzpatrick, John
Fitzsimmons, Kookie
Paquier, Renee
Walia, Tina
City of Sunnyvale
Cisneros, AlysaDistrict 2
Grossman, JoshDistrict 2
Siddiqui, HinaDistrict 2
Lesevic-Campos, Paul JosephDistrict 4
Melton, RussDistrict 4
Din, OmarDistrict 6
Mehlman, LeiaDistrict 6
Thornton, CharlotteDistrict 6
Goldman, Michael S.Mayor
Klein, LarryMayor
Smith, NancyMayor
Town of Los Altos Hills
Mok, Stanley Q.
Reddy, Raj
Schmidt, Lisa H.
Sutaria, Jay T.
Swan, Linda G.
Town of Los Gatos
Hudes, Matthew
Kane, D. Michael
Maggio, Larry
Owens, Heidi
Ristow, Maria
Badame, MaryShort-term
Stephenson, RobShort-term