Santa Clara County Voter's Guide On Children's Issues

The Candidates

State Legislators

California State Assembly
Berman, MarcDistrict 24
Chu, KansenDistrict 25
Glew, AlexanderDistrict 24
Kitchens, NeilDistrict 30

County Supervisors

Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
Ellenberg, SusanDistrict 4
Rocha, DonDistrict 4
Santa Clara County Office of Education
Borgioli, GinoArea 7
Chang, BarryArea 2
King, KathleenArea 2
Rossi, ClaudiaArea 7

School Board Trustees

Alum Rock Union School District
Bejarano, Ernesto, MSW
Chavez, Linda
Herrera, Esau
Huyhn, Bruce
Mueller, Raymond
Quintero, Andres
Tran, Khanh
Zendejas, Brenda
Berryessa Union School District
Boac, Thelma
Cohen, David
Imhoff, Jennifer
Jimenez, Hugo
Nguyen, Long
Campbell Union High School District
Arrasmith, Kristina
Brown, Stacey
Saleh, Basil
Varich, Robert
Cupertino Union School District
Cunningham, Lori
Fluewelling, Wil
Liu, Jerry
Madhathil, Satheesh
East Side Union High School District
Biehl, Frank
Chavez, Lorena
Grasty, Derek
Herrera, J. Manuel
Imhoff, Robert
Le, Van Thi
Martinez-Roach, Patricia
Rivers, Kristin, Ph.D.
Evergreen School District
Andrade, Patti
Corpus, Christopher
Hanson, Marisa
Venkatraman, Balaji
Zito, Jim
Franklin-McKinley School District
Afzal Berta, MaimonaShort-term
Ornelas-Wise, SylviaShort-term
Rodriguez, Rudy J.
Rosado, Kerry D.
Tran, Thanh Quoc
Fremont Union High School District
Dastoor, Benaifer
Juttukonda-Gajula, Meena
Kim, Rosa
Nakano-Matsumoto, Naomi
Sun, Don
Wilson, William
Milpitas Unified School District
Fazal, Amin
Norwood, Chris
Tsai, Michael
Yip-Chuan, Kelly
Morgan Hill Unified School District
Bevington, TaraArea 2
Diaz, AngelicaArea 5 Short-term
Dill, James B.Area 2
Gittens, CarolArea 4
Guynn, RobertArea 4
Horner, JohnArea 2
Navarro-Donnellan, EnriqueArea 2
Provencal, JillArea 4
Sutter, VanessaArea 5 Short-term
Mount Pleasant School District
Esquivel, Jesse
Lopea, Baltazar
Martinez, Betty
Pineda Moreno, Yesenia
Ramirez, Robert
Serrano, Brenda
Tremaine, Gail
Mountain View Whisman School District
Coladonato, Greg
Conley, Devon
Patterson, Tamara
Wheeler, Ellen
Mountain View-Los Altos High School District
Nelson, Steven
Torok, Debbie
Vonnegut, Catherine
Walter, Fiona
Oak Grove School District
Bauer, CarolynArea 5
Hawkins, Dennis D.Area 3
Joglekar, Kaushik C.Area 3
Lobue, BrianArea 5
Martinez, Diego AlfredoArea 2
Moore, TamiArea 2
Pacheco, Jorge, Jr.Area 3
Plamenco, RobertoArea 5
Palo Alto Unified School District
Ashlund, Stacey
Boyd, Christopher
Dauber, Ken
Dharap, Shounak
Jordan, Kathy
Scharf, Alex
San José Unified School District
Allen, PeterArea 2
Boyadjiev, RoumenArea 2
Chapman, HelenArea 2
Magaña, JoséArea 2
Melillo, MichaelArea 4
Wheatley, BrianArea 4
Sunnyvale School District
Arnett, Jeff
Herrmann, Anita
Maginot, Michelle
Watson, Bridget

City Council Members

City of Campbell
Coyne Bybee, Anne
Renikoff, Paul
Sorabji, Daraius R.
Souza, Anne
City of Cupertino
Chao, Liang
Gorsulowsky, Tim
Mahoney, Orrin
Paul, Darcy
Sreekrishnan, Tara
Vaidhyanathan, Savita
Wei, Hung
Willey, Jon
City of Gilroy
Blankley, Marie
Bracco, Dion
Fischer, Tom
Harney, DanielShort-term
Lerner, Reid
Leroe-Muñoz, Peter
Marques, CarolShort-term
Renggli, Tim
City of Los Altos
Bremeau, Nancy
Enander, Anita
Fligor, Neysa
Mordo, Jean
Morris, Teresa
City of Los Altos Hills
Ferrari, Neil
Tankha, Kavita
Tyson, George
City of Milpitas
Alcorn, Timothy
Barbadillo, Garry
Dominguez, Karina
Esteves, Jose "Joe"Mayor
Grilli, Marsha
Lee, Yoon IlMayor
Marini, Robert
Montano, Carmen
Montemayor, VoltaireMayor
Nuñez, BobMayor
Tran, RichMayor
Truong, Van Lan
Viswanathan, Suraj "SUN"
City of Morgan Hill
Bertolet, KirkMayor
Constatine, RichMayor
Lowenstein, MattDistrict B
Martinez Beltran, YvonneDistrict B
Murray, KenDistrict B
Sellers, GregMayor
City of Mountain View
Hicks, Alison
Inks, John
Kamei, Ellen
Ramirez, Lucas
Showalter, Pat
Siegel, Leonard M.
City of San José
Foley, PamDistrict 9
Gallagher, KalenDistrict 9
City of Santa Clara
Biagini, NancyDistrict 2
Bouza, MarioDistrict 2
Chahal, RajDistrict 2
Hardy, KarenDistrict 3
Sambathkumar, SrinivasanDistrict 3
City of Saratoga
Bernald, Mary-Lynne
Kausar, Anjali
Kumar, Rishi
Vita, Corinne
Zhao, Yan
City of Sunnyvale
Cordes, JohnSeat 3
Fong, MasonSeat 3
Grossman, JoshuaSeat 2
Hendricks, GlennSeat 2